Where do I get the form? Motion. Why Hire a Real Estate Attorney before Buying a House? Without a good reason based on California law, the motion would be a waste of time. ; Default judgment: A default judgment is entered if the ticket was scheduled for a hearing, but . But if your attorney misses that same deadline, and files a declaration admitting his or her mistake, then the court "shall" grant relief. Your subscription has successfully been upgraded. Sonntag opposed the motion to vacate the docketing. California Code of Civil Procedure section 473.5 states in pertinent part that: When service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action and a default or default judgment has been entered against him or her in the action, he or she may serve and file a notice of motion to set aside the default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action. MOTION TO VACATE DEFAULT AND DEFAULT JUDGMENT When you vacate judgment, it will be officially, legally, completely wiped off of your record.