At Brown & Charbonneau, LLP, we represent clients from throughout California, including: Orange County, Los Angeles, Irvine, Newport Beach, Santa Ana, Beverly Hills, Anaheim, El Toro, Laguna, Mission Viejo, Huntington Beach, Garden Grove, Temecula, Riverside, San Clemente, Corona, Costa Mesa, Los Angeles County, San Diego County, San Bernardino, and Inland Empire. The doctrine of estoppel is codified in California Evidence Code section 623, which states: When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.. One rule of evidence that could be important in trial court proceedings is a rule found in California Evidence Code section 623. Equitable estoppel does not apply in all situations where someone has made a promise or made a statement. ), Most cases do not frame the issue as one of equitable